Gun Laws in Utah
[…] (2) The person using force or deadly force in defense of habitation is presumed for the purpose of both civil and criminal cases to have acted reasonably and had a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or serious bodily injury if the entry or attempted entry is unlawful and is made or attempted by use of force, or in a violent and tumultuous manner, or surreptitiously or by stealth, or for the purpose of committing a felony."

Stand Your Ground law? Yes Yes UT Code § 76-2-402 Force in defense of person – Forcible felony defined.

"(1) (a) A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that force or a threat of force is necessary to defend the person or a third person against another person's imminent use of unlawful force. (b) A person is justified in using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury only if the person reasonably believes that force is necessary to prevent death or serious bodily injury to the person or a third person as a result of another person's imminent use of unlawful force, or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony."

State preemption of local restrictions? Yes Yes UT Code § 53-5a-102
UT Code § 76-10-500
NFA weapons restricted? No No
Shall certify? Yes Yes UT Code § 53-5a-104 Shall certify within 15 days.
Peaceable Journey laws? Yes Yes UT Code § 76-10-523(4)
Background checks required for private sales?